Students recognized at Central school awards

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).

By Willis Patenaude, Times-Register

In the continued effort to provide a sense of normalcy to the graduating class of 2020, Central Community School held its annual awards night  last week as scheduled, albeit this time via Zoom. While Principal Aaron Reinhart said the situation was “not ideal,” it was important to showcase the achievements and accomplishments of the graduating class.

The awards and student(s) who won them are as follows:

Governor’s Scholar Recognition Award - Michael Heer

President’s Award for Educational Excellence - Zoe Barker, Kiera Beck, Luke Buchholz, Noah Carolan, Lexi Clinton, Drake Dennler, Hannah Erickson, Reegan Erickson, Michael Heer, Jenna Helgerson, Claire Hertrampf, Jasmine Mueller, Laci Orr, Alexis Pash, Haley Rentschler, Savannah Rork, Natalie Schroeder, Riley Schroeder, William Spielbauer, Luke Tuecke and Danielle Weber

Better American Citizenship Award - Drake Dennler

Silver Cord - Drake Dennler

Chaplain Jim “Burley” Hansel Memorial Scholarship - Riley Schroeder

Miya Erickson Pineapple Award - Claire Hertrampf and Aaron Gibney

4-H Highland Helping Hands Louie Eberhardt Memorial Scholarship - Kiera Beck, Aaron Gibney and Laci Orr

Sweet Corn Days Royalty - Hannah Erickson

Red Cord of Honor - Zoe Barker, Kiera Beck, Drake Dennler and Claire Hertrampf

American Red Cross Scholarship - Claire Hertrampf

MercyOne Nursing Scholarship - Claire Hertrampf

Stitchman Education Scholarship - Zoe Barker

Innovative Ag Services Friedman Scholarship -  Laci Orr

Innovative Ag Services Employee Dependent Scholarship - Claire Hertrampf

Clayton County Farm Bureau Scholarship - Lexi Clinton

Road to Success Scholarship - Kiera Beck

NICC Opportunity Scholarship - Isabella Moore

Central Student Athlete Award - Jasmine Mueller

Central Visual Arts Award - Jenna Helgerson

Mason Lodge Teachers of the Year - Kelli Baumler (preschool) and Cathy Recker (K-12 art)

Ainsworth Scholarship - William Speilbauer

Bernie Saggau Award - Hannah Erickson

Brian Kenney Memorial FFA Scholarship - Alexis Pash

Brown’s Sales and Leasing Scholarship - Haley Rentschler

Central Education Association Award - Aaron Gibney

Dale Tieden Scholarship - Danielle Weber

Donna and Carl Wessel Spirit Award - Riley Schroeder

Dorothy Dittmer Medical Scholarships - Zoe Barker and Reegan Erickson

Dorothy Dittmer Scholarships - Hannah Erickson and Aaron Gibney

FreedomBank Scholarship - Riley Schroeder

Garms Financial Services Scholarship - Laci Orr

Gifford Insurance Agency Scholarship - Isabella Moore

Jack Moyna Scholarship - Lauren Schroeder

Jack Stence Community College Scholarship - Kiera Beck

Jack Stence Essay Scholarship - Claire Hertrampf

Jack Stence Volunteer Scholarship - Drake Dennler

John Stence Endowment Award - Claire Hertrampf

Kate Bente Memorial Scholarship - Zoe Barker

Lucy Scholarship - Michael Heer

Marion Bink Harn Award - Aaron Gibney

Masonic Lodge Scholarship - Drake Dennler

Most Improved GPA Award - Aaron Gibney

PEO Chapter BZ Scholarship -Alexis Pash

Poull Community College Scholarship - Claire Hertrampf

Poull Four-Year College Scholarship - Aaron Gibney

Representative Senior Award - Claire Hertrampf

Tammy Christeleit Memorial Golf Scholarship - Aaron Gibney

Tammy Christeleit Memorial Softball Scholarship - Danielle Weber

Taylore Scholarship of Merit - Natalie Schroeder

Vernon Schuety Academic Scholarship - William Spielbauer

Vernon Schuety CC/Track Scholarship - Aaron Gibney

Central Community Scholarship Foundations Awards - Zoe Barker, Kiera Beck, Lexi Clinton, Drake Dennler, Hannah Erickson, Reegan Erickson, Aaron Gibney, Michael Heer, Claire Hertrampf, Isabella Moore, Laci Orr, Alexis Pash, Haley Rentschler, Lauren Schroeder, Natalie Schroeder, Riley Schroeder, William Spielbauer and Danielle Weber

Rate this article: 
No votes yet