WS and PdC Cross Country

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).

Wauzeka-Steuben's Joel Martin and Zach Lomen run along a flat part of the course Tuesday afternoon at the Boscobel Invitational. (Photos by Ted Pennekamp)

The Hornets' Tyler Walters runs on an early portion of the course.

Prairie’s Josh Lenzendorf (back left) and Jacob Lenzendorf (right) run with a Southwest-Cuba City runner.

Prairie du Chien’s Kelsey Achenbach (left) and Madeline LaRocque run side by side in the Boscobel Invitational Tuesday afternoon.

 

WS, PdC harriers 

run in Ryan Zimpel Invitational

The Wauzeka-Steuben and Prairie du Chien cross country teams competed in the Ryan Zimpel Memorial Boscobel Invitational Tuesday afternoon, Oct. 6.

The Prairie du Chien boys finished third with 112 points. 

Nick Kurtz was seventh in 17:25 on the 5,000-meter course. Nick Johnson was 10th in 17:59. Conner George was 21st in 19:10. Levi Orr was 34th in 20:22. Josh Lenzendorf was 40th in 20:40. Jacob Lenzendorf was 48th in 21:17 and Blake Bartels was 65th in 23:26.

Wauzeka-Steuben finished 11th with 241 points. 

Drew Zimmerman was 27th in 20:01. Tyler Walters was 44th in 20:56. Trent McCullick was 55th in 22:12. Patrick Marfilius was 57th in 22:19. Hunter Marfilius was 58th in 22:23. Adam Martin was 59th in 22:27. Zach Lomen was 60th in 22:32.

The Prairie du Chien girls took third with 86 points. 

Ella Hein was sixth in 22:01. Amber Huser was 11th in 22:13. Lindsey Welter was 18th in 23:32. Kelsey Achenbach was 25th in 24:32. Madeline LaRocque was 26th in 24:32. Katie Zahara was 32nd in 25:32. Isabella Cummuta was 43rd in 29:04.

Prairie du Chien and Wauzeka-Steuben  also competed in the Dick McKichan Platteville Invitational on Oct. 3.

In the Dick McKichan Invitational small schools division, the Prairie du Chien boys team finished seventh with a team score of 166. 

Nick Kurtz finished second in a time of 17:14. Nick Johnson was 30th in 19:02. Connor George was 33rd in 19:29. Josh Lenzendorf was 49th in 20:26. Jacob Lenzendorf was 52nd in 20:40. 

The Wauzeka-Steuben boys finished 11th in the small schools division with 277 points. 

Pietro Grigani had a time of 19:30.1. Drew Zimmerman had a time of 20:37. Tyler Walters ran a 21:05.3. Trent McCullick finished in 21:43.1. Zach Lomen had a time of 22:27.4. Joel Martin ran a 22:28 and Adam Martin ran a 22:35.5.

Prairie du Chien was fifth in the girls meet with 141 points. 

Ella Hein was fourth in 21:17. Amber Huser was 12th in 21:55. Lindsey Welter was 18th in 22:19. Katie Zahara was 52nd in 26:49. Isabella Cummuta was 55th in 28:13.

Prairie du Chien will next host Richland Center on Oct. 8 for Parents and Senior Nights.

Wauzeka-Steuben will next travel to the Riverdale Invitational on Oct. 10.

Rate this article: 
Average: 5 (1 vote)