Area track teams at Sparky Reynolds

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).

Prairie du Chien’s Hope Meyer competes in the triple jump Friday in Boscobel.

River Ridge’s Rebecca Breuer shows good form in the 3200 relay in Boscobel Friday.

Kelsey Stickley of Wauzeka-Steuben runs in the 3200 relay at the Sparky Reynolds Invitational Friday afternoon in Boscobel.

Prairie’s Nicholas Johnson races in the 3200 relay in the Sparky Reynolds Invitational in Boscobel Friday afternoon.

Emily Steger of Prairie du Chien (left) and Brittnee Pash of River Ridge race side by side in the 100-meter dash Friday afternoon in the Sparky Reynolds Invitational.

Wesley Schwager of Prairie du Chien (left) and Sengum Dorjpurev of Wauzeka-Steuben run in the 100-meter dash in the Sparky Reynolds Invitational. (Photos by Ted Pennekamp)

 

Area track teams at Sparky Reynolds Invitational

Prairie du Chien, River Ridge, Wauzeka-Steuben and Seneca competed in the Sparky Reynolds Invitational Track Meet Friday in Boscobel. 

Dodgeville-Mineral Point won the boys meet with 111 points. River Ridge was ninth with 25.5. Prairie du Chien was 16th with 10 and Wauzeka-Steuben was 19th with 1.5 points. 

Jordan Kline of River Ridge was third in the 100 in 11.95. 

Tanner Irish of River Ridge was sixth in the 100 in 12.06. 

Nick Kurtz of Prairie du Chien was fourth in the 1600 in 4:38.78. 

Caleb Irish of River Ridge was eighth in the 200 in 24.71. 

Prairie du Chien was seventh in the 3200 relay in 9:14.34 (Nick Kurtz, Nick Johnson, Nick Rogge, Jack Stoeffler). 

River Ridge was third in the 400 relay in 47.02 (Caleb Irish, Tanner Irish, Tristan White, Jordan Kline). 

Marty Fischer of River Ridge was third in the pole vault at 10-0. 

Connor Stenner of Wauzeka-Steuben was sixth in the pole vault at 9-0. 

Wesley Schwager of Prairie du Chien was seventh in the high jump at 6-0. 

Dylan Boisvert of Prairie du Chien was eighth in the shot put at 40-2.25. 

Jordan Kline of River Ridge was fifth in the long jump at 18-6.

Dodgeville-Mineral Point won the girls meet with 145 points. Wauzeka-Steuben was eighth with 24 and River Ridge was 14th with 13.5. 

Allison Oswald of Wauzeka-Steuben was sixth in the 400 in 1:07. 

Kylie Zimmerman of Wauzeka-Steuben was seventh in the 400 in 1:07.65. 

Michelle Cliff of River Ridge was eighth in the 800 in 2:40.03. 

Tatem Baures of Wauzeka-Steuben was second in the 3200 in 11:58.90. 

River Ridge was eighth in the 400 relay in 55.82 (Johanna Allen, Allison Ploessl, Bridgette Myers, Maria Breuer). 

River Ridge was eighth in the 3200 relay in 11:10.32 (Cliff, Rebecca Breuer, Rachael Herrick, Emily Martin). 

Sydney Bloom of River Ridge was second in the pole vault at 8-0.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet